SNOLAB Workshop IV

Monday, August 15, 2005


I. Status SNOLAB Development (Chair: Tony Noble)

09:00-09:15I.1 Welcome & Workshop Goals (Tony Noble 10+5)
09:15-09:45I.2 Overview & Status Development (David Sinclair 20+10) [PPT]
09:45-10:15I.3 Scientific Roadmap (Andrew Hime 20+10) [PPT]
10:15-11:00I.4 Infrastructure & Operations (Fraser Duncan 30+15) [PPT] [PDF]

11:00-11:30Coffee Break

II. Experimental Projects: Solar Neutrinos (Chair: Baha Balantekin)

11:30-12:00II.1 SNO+ (Mark Chen 20+10) [PPT]
12:00-12:30II.2 CLEAN (Dan McKinsey 20+10) [PDF]
12:30-13:00II.3 LENS (Raju Raghavan 20+10) [PPT]

13:00-14:00Lunch
13:00-14:00Working Lunch for Experiment Advisory Committee
13:30-14:00Breakout Session: Radon Free Air

III. Experimental Projects: Double Beta Decay (Chair: Kate Scholberg)

14:00-14:30III.1 Majorana (Peter Doe 20+10) [PPT]
14:30-15:00III.2 GerDA (Michael Altman 20+10) [PPT]

15:00-15:30Coffee Break

15:30-16:00III.3 EXO (David Sinclair 20+10) [PPT]
16:00-16:30III.4 COBRA (Kai Zuber 20+10) [PPT]
16:30-17:00III.5 CUORE (Ezio Previtali 20+10) [PPT]

BANQUET

Tuesday, August 16, 2005


IV. Experimental Projects: Dark Matter (Chair: Ken Ragan)

09:00-09:30IV.1 SuperCDMS (Dan Akerib 20+10) [PDF]
09:30-10:00IV.2 PICASSO (Tony Noble 20+10) [PPT] [PDF]
10:00-10:30IV.3 XENON (Tom Shutt 20+10) [PDF]

10:30-11:00Coffee Break

11:00-11:30IV.4 ZEPLIN (Hanguo Wang 20+10) [PPT]
11:30-12:00IV.5 DEAP (Mark Boulay 20+10) [PPT]
12:00-12:30IV.6 DRIFT (Sean Paling 20+10) [PPT]
12:30-13:00IV.7 COUPP (Brian Odom 20+10) [PPT]

13:00-14:00Lunch
13:30-14:00Breakout Session: Low Background Counting

V. Experimental Projects: Other Physics (Chair: John Martin)

14:00-14:30V.1 Noble Liquid Tracking Detectors (Raphael Galea 20+10) [PPT] [PDF]
14:30-15:00V.2 HALO (Clarence Virtue 20+10) [PPT]
15:30-14:00V.3 TRIGA (Yuri Kamyshkov 20+10) [PPT] [PDF]

15:30-16:00Coffee Break

16:00-16:30V.4 ILIAS Consortium (Neil Spooner 20+10) [PPT]
17:30-Working Dinner for Experiment Advisory Committee

Wednesday, August 17, 2005


VI. SNOLAB Business & Strategy (Chair: David Sinclair)

09:00-09:30VI.1 Follow-Up from EAC Meetings (Andrew Hime 20+10) [PPT]
09:30-10:00VI.2 Issues on Infrastructure & Development (Fraser Duncan 20+10) [PPT] [PDF]
10:00-10:30VI.3 SNOLAB & DUSEL (Dan Akerib 20+10) [PDF]

10:30-11:00Coffee Break

11:00-11:30VI.4 Depth Requirements of Underground Laboratories (Andrew Hime 20+10) [PPT]
11:30-12:00VI.5 Synergies in Low-Background Counting (Fraser Duncan 20+10) [PPT] [PDF]
12:00-12:30VI.6 Further Discussion & Close Out (David Sinclair)

12:30-13:30Lunch

Main Meeting Adjourns

14:00-LRP for Canadian Underground Science (Chair: Tony Noble)